Celebrities

Adele dedicates Grammy win to son Angelo and boyfriend Rich Paul in LA

‘Here I am crying!’ Adele dedicates win for Best Pop Solo Performance to her son Angelo, 10, and boyfriend Rich Paul at 2023 Grammy Awards in LA

Adele got emotional as she dedicated her 16th Grammy Award to her 10-year-old son Angelo, who she shares with her ex-husband Simon Konecki, on Sunday night.

While accepting her hard-earned trophy for Best Pop Solo Performance in front of some of the music industry’s biggest stars, the 34-year-old singer rushed to thank her preteen and boyfriend Rich Paul for their support as she created her album 30.

After Dwayne ‘The Rock’ Johnson called her onto the stage, the Hello hitmaker said: ‘I really was just looking forward to coming tonight. I just want to dedicate this to my son Angelo.’

She continued: ‘I wrote this first verse in the shower when I was choosing to change my son’s life, and he’s been nothing but humble and gracious and loving to me the whole time.’

The superstar then admitted her man, who she began dating in May 2021, ‘said don’t cry’ if she wins, before joking about being unable to follow his advise as tears welled in her eyes.  

Proud: Adele got emotional as she dedicated her 16th Grammy Award to her 10-year-old son Angelo, who she shares with her ex-husband Simon Konecki, on Sunday night

Before returning to her seat, the Set Fire To The Rain crooner concluded: ‘Love you all. I love you. Good night!’

The mom-of-one beat Bad Bunny, Doja Cat, Harry Styles, Lizzo and Steve Lacy for her award in the highly competitive category. 

30 marked Adele’s first album in six years – which she began working on in early 2019 after announcing the end of her marriage to Konecki, 48.

Earlier in the evening, three-time Grammys host Trevor Noah surprised her during his opening monologue.

The South African-born comedian, 38, approached the singer’s table to introduce Adele to The Rock.

‘The person that Adele has always wanted to meet is Dwayne Johnson….I found out he’s a huge fan of yours, too,’ Noah told the performer, who looked overjoyed. 

Despite teasing that he didn’t have Dwayne Johnson ‘here tonight,’ Noah revealed to the Oscar winner that he did have ‘someone called The Rock’ with him. 

After grabbing her boyfriend shoulder, in surprise, she stood up quickly and received a big hug from the former professional wrestler-turned-actor, 50. 

SWhile accepting her hard-earned trophy for Best Pop Solo Performance in front of some of the music industry’s biggest stars, the 34-year-old singer rushed to thank her preteen and boyfriend Rich Paul for their support as she created her album 30

Mama bear: After Dwayne ‘The Rock’ Johnson called her onto the stage, the Hello hitmaker said: ‘I really was just looking forward to coming tonight. I just want to dedicate this to my son Angelo’

Looking back: She continued: ‘I wrote this first verse in the shower when I was choosing to change my son’s life, and he’s been nothing but humble and gracious and loving to me the whole time’

Happy in love: The superstar then admitted her man, who she began dating in May 2021, ‘said don’t cry’ if she wins, before joking about being unable to follow his advise as tears welled in her eyes

They went on to greeting one another with a kiss on each cheek, which left her beaming from ear-to-ear.

The moment, which immediately went viral on social media, follows her decision to skip the red carpet.

The audience applauded as they exchanged a laugh, and Noah joked: ‘You two get acquainted, we gotta keep the show moving.’

Previously, Adele admitted that she ‘would actually cry’ if she met The Rock in person.

‘I was the biggest wrestling fan when I was younger,’ she told Nikkie de Jager in December 2021.

After he sent flowers to one of her concerts, she confessed she ‘literally fell off’ her chair.

Big thank you: Before returning to her seat, the Set Fire To The Rain crooner concluded: ‘Love you all. I love you. Good night!’

Impressive: The mom-of-one beat Bad Bunny, Doja Cat, Harry Styles, Lizzo and Steve Lacy in the highly competitive category

Fangirl: Earlier in the evening, three-time Grammys host Trevor Noah surprised her during his opening monologue by introducing her to The Rock

‘He’s amazing. He’s just incredible. I just want him to be my mate. I want him to be my friend,’ the mother-of-one told the YouTuber.

She also mentioned his wife, Lauren Hashian, had attended at least one of her concerts.

At the Grammy Awards, Adele was also nominated for Record, Song, and Album Of The Year.

Despite looking incredible in a ruby velvet gown with large ruffled sleeves and plunging neckline, she opted to skip the event’s red carpet. 

Dream come true! After grabbing her boyfriend shoulder, in surprise, she stood up quickly and received a big hug from the former professional wrestler-turned-actor, 50

New friends: They went on to greeting one another with a kiss on each cheek, which left her beaming from ear-to-ear

For the occasion, Adele accessorized with sparkling jewelry from Tiffany & Co. including diamond earrings, bracelet and diamond rings. 

She accentuated her natural beauty with full eye makeup, rosy cheeks and red lipstick. 

Her boyfriend, 41, wore a black tuxedo and bow tie.

The Klutch Sports Group founder kissed and hugged Adele after she won the Grammy Award for Best Pop Solo Performance.

Proud boyfriend: The Klutch Sports Group founder kissed and hugged Adele after she won the Grammy Award for Best Pop Solo Performance

Sweet: Her boyfriend, 41, wore a black tuxedo and bow tie

Adele and her former spouse called it quits in April 2019 after seven years together and finalized their divorce in 2021.

The legendary performer has been performing at The Colosseum at Caesars Palace for her Weekends With Adele residency, which kicked off in November.

Adele and Rich moved in with one another last May – as the singer shared snaps of them outside the new home that was formerly owned by Sylvester Stallone.

Rich’s Klutch Sports Group represents numbers athletes, including NBA STARS LeBron James, Anthony Davis and Ben Simmons and NFL stars Jalen Hurts, DeVonta Smith and Camryn Bynum.

Winning streak: Adele and Rich moved in with one another last May – as the singer shared snaps of them outside the new home that was formerly owned by Sylvester Stallone

Finding love: Rich’s Klutch Sports Group represents numbers athletes, including NBA STARS LeBron James, Anthony Davis and Ben Simmons and NFL stars Jalen Hurts, DeVonta Smith and Camryn Bynum

Staying busy: The legendary performer has been performing at The Colosseum at Caesars Palace for her Weekends With Adele residency, which kicked off in November

Heartbreak into inspiration: Adele and her former spouse called it quits in April 2019 after seven years together and finalized their divorce in 2021

Blissful: Adele looked proud as she held up her award for Best Pop Solo Performance for Easy on Me in the press room

Beaming: In images from after her big win, she was smiling from ear-to-ear

Cheers! Following the show, she smiled with a cold beverage in her hand backstage

Grammy Awards 2023 WINNERS

 Album of the Year

ABBA – Voyage

Adele – 30

Bad Bunny – Un Verano Sin Ti

Beyoncé – Renaissance

Brandi Carlile – In These Silent Days

Coldplay – Music of the Spheres

Harry Styles – Harry’s House – WINNER

Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers

Lizzo – Special

Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)

The queen gets her crown: Beyonce is now the record holder for most Grammy Awards earned with 32

 

Record of the Year

ABBA – Don’t Shut Me Down

Adele – Easy on Me

Beyoncé – Break My Soul

Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock

Doja Cat – Woman

Harry Styles – As It Was

Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5

Lizzo – About Damn Time – WINNER

Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous

Steve Lacy – Bad Habit

 

 Song of the Year

Adele – Easy on Me

Beyoncé – Break My Soul

Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That – WINNER

DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did

Gayle – ABCDEFU

Harry Styles – As It Was

Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5

Lizzo – About Damn Time

Steve Lacy – Bad Habit

Taylor Swift – All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film) 

 

Best New Artist

Anitta

Domi & JD Beck

Latto

Måneskin

Molly Tuttle

Muni Long

Omar Apollo

Samara Joy – WINNER

Tobe Nwigwe

Wet Leg

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

Adele – Easy on Me – WINNER

Bad Bunny – Moscow Mule

Doja Cat – Woman

Harry Styles – As It Was

Lizzo – About Damn Time

Steve Lacy – Bad Habit

Golden girl: Adele earned Best Pop Solo Performance for Easy On Me

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

ABBA – Don’t Shut Me Down

Camila Cabello Featuring Ed Sheeran – Bam Bam

Coldplay & BTS – My Universe

Post Malone & Doja Cat – I Like You (A Happier Song)

Sam Smith & Kim Petras – Unholy – WINNER

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Diana Ross – Thank You

Kelly Clarkson – When Christmas Comes Around…

Michael Bublé – Higher – WINNER

Norah Jones – I Dream of Christmas (Extended)

Pentatonix – Evergreen

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

ABBA – Voyage

Adele – 30

Coldplay – Music of the Spheres

Harry Styles – Harry’s House – WINNER

Lizzo – Special

Double duty: Harry Styles earned two including top prize Album Of The Year

 

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Beyoncé – Break My Soul – WINNER

Bonobo – Rosewood

David Guetta & Bebe Rexha – I’m Good (Blue)

Diplo & Miguel – Don’t Forget My Love

Kaytranada Featuring H.E.R. – Intimidated

Rüfüs Du Sol – On My Knees

 

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Beyoncé – Renaissance – WINNER

Bonobo – Fragments

Diplo – Diplo

Odesza – The Last Goodbye

Rüfüs Du Sol – Surrender

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Brad Mehldau – Jacob’s Ladder

Domi & JD Beck – Not Tight

Grant Geissman – Blooz

Jeff Coffin – Between Dreaming and Joy

Snarky Puppy – Empire Central – WINNER

 

Best Rock Performance

Beck – Old Man

The Black Keys – Wild Child

Brandi Carlile – Broken Horses – WINNER

Bryan Adams – So Happy It Hurts

Idles – Crawl!

Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck – Patient Number 9

Turnstile – Holiday

 

Best Metal Performance

Ghost – Call Me Little Sunshine

Megadeth – We’ll Be Back

Muse – Kill or Be Killed

Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi – Degradation Rules – WINNER

Turnstile – Blackout

 

Best Rock Song

Brandi Carlile – Broken Horses  – WINNER

Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck – Patient Number 9

Red Hot Chili Peppers – Black Summer

Turnstile – Blackout

The War on Drugs – Harmonia’s Dream

Big night: Brandi Carlile earned three including Best Rock Song

 

Best Rock Album

The Black Keys – Dropout Boogie

Elvis Costello & The Imposters – The Boy Named If

Idles – Crawler

Machine Gun Kelly – Mainstream Sellout

Ozzy Osbourne – Patient Number 9 – WINNER

Spoon – Lucifer on the Sofa

 

Best Alternative Music Performance

Arctic Monkeys – There’d Better Be a Mirrorball

Big Thief – Certainty

Florence and the Machine – King

Wet Leg – Chaise Lounge – WINNER

Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius – Spitting Off the Edge of the World

 

Best Alternative Music Album

Arcade Fire – WE

Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You

Björk – Fossora

Wet Leg – Wet Leg – WINNER

Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Cool It Down

 

Best R&B Performance

Beyoncé – Virgo’s Groove

Jazmine Sullivan – Hurt Me So Good

Lucky Daye – Over

Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson .Paak – Here With Me

Muni Long – Hrs & Hrs – WINNER

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan – ’Round Midnight

Babyface Featuring Ella Mai – Keeps on Fallin’

Beyoncé – Plastic Off the Sofa – WINNER

Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous

Snoh Aalegra – Do 4 Love

 

Best R&B Song

Beyoncé – Cuff It – WINNER

Jazmine Sullivan – Hurt Me So Good

Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous

Muni Long – Hrs & Hrs

PJ Morton – Please Don’t Walk Away

 

Best Progressive R&B Album

Cory Henry – Operation Funk

Moonchild – Starfuit

Steve Lacy – Gemini Rights – WINNER

Tank and the Bangas – Red Balloon

Terrace Martin – Drones

 

Best R&B Album

Chris Brown – Breezy (Deluxe)

Lucky Daye – Candy Drip

Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)

PJ Morton – Watch the Sun

Robert Glasper – Black Radio III – WINNER

 

Best Rap Performance

DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did

Doja Cat – Vegas

Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug – Pushin P

Hitkidd & Glorilla – F.N.F. (Let’s Go)

Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5 – WINNER

 

Best Melodic Rap Performance

DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA – Beautiful

Future Featuring Drake & Tems – Wait for U – WINNER

Jack Harlow – First Class

Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer – Die Hard

Latto – Big Energy (Live)

 

Best Rap Song

DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did

Future Featuring Drake & Tems – Wait for U

Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug – Pushin P

Jack Harlow Featuring Drake – Churchill Downs

Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5 – WINNER

 

Best Rap Album

DJ Khaled – God Did

Future – I Never Liked You

Jack Harlow – Come Home the Kids Miss You

Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers – WINNER

Pusha T – It’s Almost Dry

LA legend: Kendrick Lamar won Best Rap Album

 

Best Country Solo Performance

Kelsea Ballerini – Heartfirst

Maren Morris – Circles Around This Town

Miranda Lambert – In His Arms

Willie Nelson – Live Forever – WINNER

Zach Bryan – Something in the Orange

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Brothers Osborne – Midnight Rider’s Prayer

Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde – Never Wanted to Be That Girl – WINNER

Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt – Wishful Drinking

Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert – Outrunnin’ Your Memory

Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton – Does He Love You (Revisited)

Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – Gonig Where the Lonely Go

 

Best Country Song

Cody Johnson – ’Til You Can’t – WINNER

Luke Combs – Doin’ This

Maren Morris – Circles Around This Town

Miranda Lambert – If I Was a Cowboy

Taylor Swift – I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From the Vault)

Willie Nelson – I’ll Love You Till the Day I Die

 

Best Country Album

Ashley McBryde – Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville

Luke Combs – Growin’ Up

Maren Morris – Humble Quest

Miranda Lambert – Palomino

Willie Nelson – A Beautiful Time – WINNER

 

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

Cheryl B. Engelhardt – The Passenger

Madi Das, Dave Stringer & Bhakti Without Borders – Mantra Americana

Mystic Mirror – White Sun – WINNER

Paul Avgerinos – Joy

Will Ackerman – Positano Songs

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Ambrose Akinmusire – Rounds (Live)

Gerald Albright – Keep Holding On

John Beasley – Cherokee/Koko

Marcus Baylor – Call of the Drum

Melissa Aldana – Falling

Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese – Endangered Species – WINNER

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Baylor Project – The Evening : Live At Apparatus

Carmen Lundy – Fade to Black

Cécile McLorin Salvant – Ghost Song

The Manhattan Transfer & The WDR Funkhausorchester – Fifty

Samara Joy – Linger Awhile – WINNER

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – LongGone

Peter Erskine Trio – Live in Italy

Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens – New Standards, Vol. 1 – WINNER

Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & Esperanza Spalding – Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival

Yellowjackets – Parallel Motion

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band – Bird Lives

Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows – Architecture of Storms

Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed by Christian Jacob – Remembering Bob Freedman

Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted by Michael Abene – Center Stage

Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson & Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – WINNER

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective – Fandango at the Wall in New York – WINNER

Arturo Sandoval – Rhythm & Soul

Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers – Crisálida

Flora Purim – If You Will

Miguel Zenón – Música de las Américas

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Doe – When I Pray

Erica Campbell – Positive

Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – Kingdom – WINNER

PJ Morton Featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers & Darrel Walls – The Better Benediction

Tye Tribbett – Get Up

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Chris Tomlin – Holy Forever

Crowder & Dante Bowe Featuring Maverick City Music – God Really Loves Us (Radio Version)

Doe – So Good

For King & Country & Hillary Scott – For God Is With Us

Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – Fear Is Not My Future – WINNER

Phil Wickham – Hymn of Heaven (Radio Version)

 

Best Gospel Album

Doe – Clarity

Maranda Curtis – Die to Live

Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – Kingdom Book One (Deluxe) – WINNER

Ricky Dillard – Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live)

Tye Tribbett – All Things New

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Anne Wilson – My Jesus

Chris Tomlin – Always

Elevation Worship – Lion

Maverick City Music – Breathe – WINNER

TobyMac – Life After Death

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

Gaither Vocal Band – Let’s Just Praise the Lord

Karen Peck & New River – 2:22

Keith & Kristyn Getty – Confessio – Irish American Roots

Tennessee State University – The Urban Hymnal – WINNER

Willie Nelson – The Willie Nelson Family

 

Best Latin Pop Album

Camilo – De Adentro Pa Afuera

Christina Aguilera – Aguilera

Fonseca – Viajante

Rubén Blades & Boca Livre – Pasieros – WINNER

Sebastián Yatra – Dharma +

 

Best Música Urbana Album

Bad Bunny – Un Verano Sin Ti – WINNER

Daddy Yankee – Legendaddy

Farruko – La 167

Maluma – The Love & Sex Tape

Rauw Alejandro – Trap Cake, Vol. 2

Mr. popular: Bad Bunny earned Best Musica Urbana Album

 

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Cimafunk – El Alimento

Fito Paez – Los Años Salvajes

Gaby Moreno – Alegoría

Jorge Drexler – Tinta y Tiempo

Mon Laferte – 1940 Carmen

Rosalía – Motomami – WINNER

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Chiquis – Abeja Reina

Christian Nodal – EP #1 Forajido

Marco Antonio Solís – Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe)

Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México – El Musical – WINNER

Los Tigres del Norte – La Reunión (Deluxe)

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

Carlos Vives – Cumbiana II

Marc Anthony – Pa’lla Voy – WINNER

La Santa Cecilia – Quiero Verte Feliz

Spanish Harlem Orchestra – Imágenes Latinas

Tito Nieves – Legendario

Best American Roots Performance

Aaron Neville & The Dirty Dozen Brass Band – Stompin’ Ground – WINNER

Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell – Prodigal Daughter

Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton – Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)

Fantastic Negrito – Oh Betty

Madison Cunningham – Life According to Raechel

 

Best Americana Performance

Asleep at the Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett – There You Go Again

Blind Boys of Alabama Featuring Black Violin – The Message

Bonnie Raitt – Made Up Mind – WINNER

Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock

Eric Alexandrakis – Silver Moon [A Tribute to Michael Nesmith]

Epic: Bonnie Raitt earned three including a shocking win in the Song of the Year category

 

Best American Roots Song

Anaïs Mitchell – Bright Star

Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell – Prodigal Daughter

Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That – WINNER

Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock

Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – High and Lonesome

Sheryl Crow – Forever

 

Best Americana Album

Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That…

Brandi Carlile – In These Silent Days – WINNER

Dr. John – Things Happen That Way

Keb’ Mo’ – Good to Be…

Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – Raise the Roof

 

Best Bluegrass Album

The Del McCoury Band – Almost Proud

The Infamous Stringdusters – Toward the Fray

Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – Crooked Tree – WINNER

Peter Rowan – Calling You From My Mountain

Yonder Mountain String Band – Get Yourself Outside

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

Buddy Guy – The Blues Don’t Lie

Charlie Musselwhite – Mississippi Son

Gov’t Mule – Heavy Load Blues

John Mayall – The Sun Is Shining Down

Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder – Get on Board – WINNER

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Ben Harper – Bloodline Maintenance

Edgar Winter – Brother Johnny – WINNER

Eric Gales – Crown

North Mississippi Allstars – Set Sail

Shemekia Copeland – Done Come Too Far

 

Best Folk Album

Aoife O’Donovan – Age of Apathy

Janis Ian – The Light at the End of the Line

Judy Collins – Spellbound

Madison Cunningham – Revealer – WINNER

Punch Brothers – Hell on Church Street

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani – Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani (Live at the Getty Center)

Natalie Ai Kamauu – Natalie Noelani

Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas – Lucky Man

Ranky Tanky – Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival – WINNER

Sean Ardoin & Kreole Rock and Soul Featuring The Golden Band From Tigerland – Full Circle

 

Best Reggae Album

Kabaka Pyramid – The Kalling – WINNER

Koffee – Gifted

Protoje – Third Time’s the Charm

Sean Paul – Scorcha

Shaggy – Com Fly Wid Mi

 

Best Global Music Performance

Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar – Udhero Na

Burna Boy – Last Last

Matt B & Eddy Kenzo – Gimme Love

Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro – Neva Bow Down

Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode – Bayethe – WINNER

 

Best Global Music Album

Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf – Queen of Sheba

Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley Featuring Manu Delago – Between Us… (Live)

Berklee Indian Ensemble – Shuruaat

Burna Boy – Love, Damini

Masa Takumi – Sakura – WINNER

 

Best Children’s Music Album

Alphabet Rockers – The Movement – WINNER

Divinity Roxx – Ready Set Go!

Justin Roberts – Space Cadet

Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Los Fabulosos

Wendy and DB – Into the Little Blue House

 

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

Jamie Foxx – Act Like You Got Some Sense

Lin-Manuel Miranda – Aristotle and Dante Dive Into the Waters of the World

Mel Brooks – All About Me!: My Remarkable Life in Show Business

Questlove – Music Is History

Viola Davis – Finding Me – WINNER

Great achievement: Viola Davis earned EGOT status with a win in Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

 

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

Amanda Gorman – Call Us What We Carry: Poems

Amir Sulaiman – You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly.

Ethelbert Miller – Black Men Are Precious

J. Ivy – The Poet Who Sat by the Door – WINNER

Malcolm-Jamal Warner – Hiding in Plain View

 

Best Comedy Album

Dave Chappelle – The Closer – WINNER

Jim Gaffigan – Comedy Monster

Louis C.K. – Sorry

Patton Oswalt – We All Scream

Randy Rainbow – A Little Brains, a Little Talent

 

Best Musical Theater Album

Original Broadway Cast – A Strange Loop

New Broadway Cast – Caroline, or Change

‘Into the Woods’ 2022 Broadway Cast – Into the Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording) – WINNER

Original Broadway Cast – MJ the Musical

‘Mr. Saturday Night’ Original Cast – Mr. Saturday Night

Original Broadway Cast – Six: Live on Opening Night

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Various Artists – Elvis

Various Artists – Encanto – WINNER

Various Artists – Stranger Things: Soundtrack From the Netflix Series, Season 4

Lorne Balfe, Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga & Hans Zimmer – Top Gun: Maverick

Various Artists – West Side Story

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

Germaine Franco – Encanto – WINNER

Hans Zimmer – No Time to Die

Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog

Michael Giacchino – The Batman

Nicholas Britell – Succession: Season 3

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Austin Wintory – Aliens: Fireteam Elite

Bear McCreary – Call of Duty®: Vanguard

Christopher Tin – Old World

Richard Jacques – Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy

Stephanie Economou – Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarök – WINNER

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Beyoncé – Be Alive

Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto – Cast – We Don’t Talk About Bruno – WINNER

Jessy Wilson Featuring Angélique Kidjo – Keep Rising (The Woman King)

Lady Gaga – Hold My Hand

Taylor Swift – Carolina

4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo & Grayson Villanueva – Nobody Like U

 

Best Instrumental Composition

Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers – Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues

Geoffrey Keezer – Refuge – WINNER

Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn – El País Invisible

Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – African Tales

Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – Snapshots

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6 – As Days Go By (An Arrangement of the Family Matters Theme Song)

Danny Elfman – Main Titles

Kings Return – How Deep Is Your Love

Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Auer – Scrapple From the Apple – WINNER

Remy Le Boeuf – Minnesota, WI

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet – 2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)

Cécile McLorin Salvant – Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying

Christine McVie – Songbird (Orchestral Version) – WINNER

Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer – Never Gonna Be Alone

Louis Cole – Let It Happen

 

Best Recording Package

Fann – Telos

Soporus – Divers

Spiritualized – Everything Was Beautiful

Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra – Beginningless Beginning – WINNER

Underoath – Voyeurist

 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Black Pumas – Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set)

Danny Elfman – Big Mess

The Grateful Dead – In and Out of the Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81, ’82, ’83 – WINNER

They Might Be Giants – Book

Various Artists – Artists Inspired by Music: Interscope Reimagined

 

Best Album Notes

Andy Irvine & Paul Brady – Andy Irvine / Paul Brady

Astor Piazzolla – The American Clavé Recordings

Doc Watson – Life’s Work: A Retrospective

Harry Partch – Harry Partch, 1942

Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) – WINNER

 

Best Historical Album

Blondie – Against the Odds: 1974 – 1982

Doc Watson – Life’s Work: A Retrospective

Freestyle Fellowship – To Whom It May Concern…

Glenn Gould – The Goldberg Variations: The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions

Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) – WINNER

 

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Amy Allen

Laura Veltz

Nija Charles

The-Dream

Tobias Jesso Jr. – WINNER

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Baynk – Adolescence

Father John Misty – Chloë and the Next 20th Century

Harry Styles – Harry’s House – WINNER

Robert Glasper – Black Radio III

Wet Leg – Wet Leg

 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Boi-1da

Dahi

Dan Auerbach

Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II

Jack Antonoff – WINNER

 

Best Remixed Recording

Beyoncé – Break My Soul (Terry Hunter Remix)

Ellie Goulding – Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix)

The Knocks & Dragonette – Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix)

Lizzo – About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix) – WINNER

Wet Leg – Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix)

Jumping for joy: Lizzo earned a win in the coveted Record of the Year category

 

Best Immersive Audio Album

Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene – Tuvayhun — Beatitudes for a Wounded World

The Chainsmokers – Memories…Do Not Open

Christina Aguilera – Aguilera

Jane Ira Bloom – Picturing the Invisible: Focus 1

Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – Divine Tides – WINNER

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene – Tuvayhun — Beatitudes for a Wounded World

Anne-Sophie Mutter, Boston Symphony Orchestra & John Williams – Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes

Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Mason Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique: The Making of the Orchestra – WINNER

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra & Manfred Honeck – Beethoven & Stucky: Orchestral Works

Third Coast Percussion – Perspectives

 

Producer of the Year, Classical

Christoph Franke

Elaine Martone

James Ginsburg

Jonathan Allen

Judith Sherman – WINNER

 

Best Orchestral Performance

Berlin Philharmonic & John Williams – John Williams: The Berlin Concert

Los Angeles Philharmonic & Gustavo Dudamel – Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9

New York Youth Symphony – Works by Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman – WINNER

Various Artists – Sila: The Breath of the World

Wild Up & Christopher Rountree – Stay on It

 

Best Opera Recording

Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus – Anthony Davis: X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones – WINNER

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Eurydice

 

Best Choral Performance

The Crossing – Born – WINNER

English Baroque Soloists & Monteverdi Choir – J.S. Bach: St. John Passion, BWV 245

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Ailyn Pérez, Michelle DeYoung, Matthew Polenzani & Eric Owens – Verdi’s Requiem: The Met Remembers 9/11

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Attacca Quartet – Caroline Shaw: Evergreen – WINNER

Dover Quartet – Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Vol. 2 – The Middle Quartets

Neave Trio – Musical Remembrances

Publiquartet – What Is American

Third Coast Percussion – Perspectives

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Daniil Trifonov – Bach: The Art of Life

Hilary Hahn – Abels: Isolation Variation

Mak Grgić – A Night in Upper Town – The Music of Zoran Krajacic

Mitsuko Uchida – Beethoven: Diabelli Variations

Time for Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra & Xian Zhang – Letters for the Future – WINNER

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Il Pomo d’Oro – Eden

Nicholas Phan, Brooklyn Rider, The Knights & Eric Jacobsen – Stranger – Works for Tenor by Nico Muhly

Renée Fleming & Yannick Nézet-Séguin – Voice of Nature: The Anthropocene – WINNER

Sasha Cooke & Kirill Kuzmin – How Do I Find You

Will Liverman, Paul Sánchez & J’Nai Bridges – Shawn E. Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?

 

Best Classical Compendium

Christopher Tin, Voces8, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Barnaby Smith – The Lost Birds

Kitt Wakeley – An Adoption Story – WINNER

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Yannick Nézet-Séguin – A Concert for Ukraine

Seunghee Lee, JP Jofre & London Symphony Orchestra – Aspire

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester – Gubaidulina: The Wrath of God

Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music – Simon: Requiem for the Enslaved

Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet – Akiho: Ligneous Suite

Jack Quartet – Bermel: Intonations

Time for Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra & Xian Zhang – Puts: Contact – WINNER

 

Best Music Video

Adele – Easy on Me

BTS – Yet to Come

Doja Cat – Woman

Harry Styles – As It Was

Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5

Taylor Swift – All Too Well: The Short Film – WINNER

Lovely: Taylor Swift earned a Best Music Video win which was not aired

 

Best Music Film

Adele – Adele One Night Only

Billie Eilish – Billie Eilish Live at the O2

Justin Bieber – Our World

Neil Young & Crazy Horse – A Band a Brotherhood a Barn

Rosalía – Motomami (Rosalía TikTok Live Performance)

Various Artists – Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story – WINNER

 

Source: Read Full Article